Privacy statement

This page explains what the College does with the personal information you provide us.
 

General

From time to time you will be asked to tell us personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to become a student or a client, to use College systems and services and so on. At the point of collecting the information we aim to clearly explain what it is going to be used for and who we may share it with. Unless required or permitted by law, we will always ask you before we use it for any other reason. We would only use it for marketing with your prior consent.
 

Any sensitive personal information will never be supplied to anyone outside the College without first obtaining your consent, unless required or permitted by law. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, including removing your personal information from our systems when it is no longer required and ensuring that all personal information supplied is held securely. 

Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this statement, current legislation and our Data Protection Registration (Registration Number: Z7197213). We also aim to meet current best practice.  

Enrolment

This section explains how the College uses the personal information that you give us on the enrolment form.
 

Primarily, the information will be used for purposes relating to education, training, advice and guidance. The College may share non-sensitive personal information about you with other organisations, for example the Local Authority, for these purposes.  

Sensitive personal information you provide may be used by the College for the purposes of equality of opportunity, support for your studies and to minimise risk. It may also be used anonymously for statistical purposes. The College will obtain your specific consent before sharing sensitive information with other organisations. 

We also must pass some of the information to government agencies to meet funding arrangements. As Data Processor for the Skills Funding Agency, the College will pass the personal information and some of the sensitive information you provide to Chief Executive of Skills Funding (SFA) and, when needed, the Department for Education, including the Education Funding Agency to meet legal responsibilities under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009, and for SFA’s Learning Records Service to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN).  

Information provided by learners may be shared with other organisations for purposes of administration, the provision of career and other guidance and statistical and research purposes, relating to education, training, employment and well-being. Further information about use of and access to your personal information, and details of partner organisations are available at: Skills Funding Agency and Learning Records Service.

Participation in Learning: Sharing information with Local Authorities

This section applies to 16-19 year olds (and up to age 25 with Special Educational Needs) in the local authorities (LAs) of Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire.
 

The Education and Skills Act 2008 (the Act) places duties on LAs to promote the effective participation in education or training of all 16 and 17 year olds resident in their area, and to make arrangements to identify young people resident in their area who are not participating. It is part of the LA’s duties to secure sufficient suitable education and training provision for all 16-19 year olds, and to encourage, enable and assist young people to participate in learning.

Under the Act, it is the College’s duty to provide relevant information about their students to the LA of each student’s residence, when requested to do so, and notify local LAs when a young person leaves learning at the College. All educational institutions are required to share information with LAs as part of their duty under the Act.

Section 72 of the Act provides the legal basis for sharing information between LAs and educational institutions. Link to relevant section is referenced here: www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2008/25/section/14

When you give us your information we will use your details to inform the LA where you live about the learning that you are participating in so that they are able to report monthly to the Department of Education and deliver their duties listed above.

Please note that some of the services for young people provided by the LA to fulfil their duties are provided by commissioned external contractors and organisations and they are required to use the same security standards as the LA.

If you wish to opt out of the sharing of your basic details for this purpose, or wish to see information held by the College about you for this purpose, please contact Bristol City Council: foi@bristol.gov.uk or by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green, Bristol, BS1 5TR. 

Websites and Cookies

This section applies to anyone accessing College websites.

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to your device (e.g. your PC) when you access the College website. Cookies allow the website to recognise your device and so distinguish between the different users that access the site.

Session cookies will remember your selections as you browse the site. These cookies are for the browsing session and not stored long term. No personal information is collected by these cookies.

Google Analytics cookies help us to make the website better for you by providing us with user statistics, for example: which pages are the most visited; how a user navigates the site. No personal information is collected by these cookies.

The College maintains a list of cookies that are used by the College and third party sites provided by the College. You may delete or control the use of cookies through your browser settings. To find out more about cookies and what cookies might be stored on your device, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

During the course of your study you may be asked to use third party websites or services or access linked content (eg. Youtube, Mahara) which may collect personal data about you. That site’s own privacy notice will explain you how they use your data.

Further information

If you have any questions about Data Protection at the College, please contact:
 
 

Corporate Services
City of Bristol College
College Green Centre
PO Box 3158
Bristol, BS6 9JS