Privacy statement

The following statement explains what the College does with the personal information you provide us via the College’s websites.

Collecting your personal information

From time to time you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our websites. Such services include newsletters, job vacancies, course guide requests and event registration. Particular web pages will have notices that explain in more detail why we are requesting the information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this statement. We will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to us via the College websites, by law we must:

  • Collect the information fairly, by explaining how we will use it
  • Tell you if we will pass the information to anyone else

In general, any information you provide to City of Bristol College will only be used within City of Bristol College. Your information will never be supplied to anyone outside City of Bristol College without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it when it is no longer required. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to your device (e.g. your PC) when you access the College website. Cookies allow the website to recognise your device and so distinguish between the different users that access the site.

Session cookies

These cookies will remember your selections as you browse the site. These cookies are for the browsing session and not stored long term. No personal information is collected by these cookies.

Google Analytics cookies

These cookies help us to make the website better for you by providing us with user statistics, for example: which pages are the most visited; how a user navigates the site. No personal information is collected by these cookies.

You may delete or control the use of cookies through your browser settings. To find out more about cookies and what cookies might be stored on your device, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information City of Bristol College holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. To do this, you can write to:

Corporate Services
City of Bristol College
PO Box 2887
Bristol, BS2 2BB